The 2004 Indies | Indies Arts Awards | Indy Week

Special Issues » Indies Arts Awards

The 2004 Indies

The fruitful five

comment

This marks the 14th year the Independent has presented Indies Arts Awards to individuals, groups and organizations who've made significant contributions to the local arts scene. This year's panel of judges was enthusiastic about our 2004 winners and their work in the community. "The Fruitful Five" include poet, educator and organizer Dasan Ahanu, who spins poetry as effortlessly as he forges connections with Triangle youth, voting activists and open mic crowds; kick-ass arts organization Arts NC, which was instrumental in turning an N.C. arts deficit into a surplus; community coffeehouse and--as one of our judges put it--"cultural gathering place" Blue Coffee Company, which opens its doors and welcomes a diverse array of local residents, talent and events; innovator, composer and musician John Brown, who brought a lotta harmony and a lotta love to Triangle residents with a Valentine's Day jazz concert; and award-winning dance teacher and choreographer Robin Harris, the backbone--and sole faculty member--of N.C. State's highly praised dance program. All of these candidates not only add to the Triangle's ever-changing cultural landscape, they help shape it.

Get to know them on the following pages. Support them at a local coffeehouse, concert hall or legislative session near you. And know this: The arts are ripening in the Triangle. --olufunke moses

Dasan Ahanu: Putting poetry where his mouth is
Arts NC: A winning cause
Blue Coffee Company: Community coffee company
John Brown: Classic heart of jazz
Robin Harris: Moving audiences and students

The following people contributed to this year's awards as jury members and/or writers: Andrea Lawson, Bronwyn Merritt, Judith Reitman, Darrell Stover, Hong-An Truong and Byron Woods.

Indies Arts Award Winners to Date
1990
  • Alice Gerrard
  • Dexter Romweber and the Flat Duo Jets
  • Group Sax
  • Rodney Wynkoop
  • Clay Taliaferro
  • Ann Rowles
  • Raleigh Little Theater
  • Artspace
  • The Paper Plant
  • Chuck Davis and the African-American Dance Ensemble
  • Glaxo
  • Raleigh Chamber of Commerce
  • Reynolds Price
  • Ella Fountain Pratt
  • Julia Wray

    1991

  • The Void Brothers
  • Manbites Dog Theater
  • Tim Walker
  • Gerald Barrax
  • City Gallery of Contemporary Art

    1992

  • Clyde Jones
  • Nneena Freelon
  • Duke University Institute of the Arts
  • Tom Whiteside
  • Frank Heath

    1993

  • Beverly Botsford
  • Super Slackers
  • Roger Manley
  • Susan Toplikar and Mike Cindric
  • Archipelago Theater Inc.
  • Kuumba Arts Ensemble

    1994

  • Bryant Holsenbeck
  • Wifflefist
  • Laurie Wolf
  • Fortuna
  • NCSU Center Stage
  • 1995
  • Elaine Lorber
  • N.C. Jazz Repertory Orchestra
  • N.C. Writers' Network
  • Charlotte Brown
  • The Somnambulist Project
  • George Bireline

    1996

  • Lenard Moore
  • Donald Baker & Jerry Carter of WNCU-FM
  • Linda Ironside
  • Paul Ferguson
  • Michael McFee

    1997

  • Sam Piperato
  • Joseph Henderson
  • Betty Ray McCain and Elizabeth Buford
  • Janice Palmer
  • Jeff Leighton

    1998

  • Lois Dawson
  • Richard Krawiec
  • PineCone--Susan Newbury
  • LUMP gallery--Med
  • Byrd and Bill Thelen
  • Modern Museum--Jim Kellough
  • Gene Medler
  • WXYC-FM

    1999

  • Ricardo Granillo
  • John Blackfeather Jeffries
  • Louise Omoto Kessel
  • Pepper Fluke
  • Antfarm
  • Community Stories Project
  • 2000
  • Ronnie Lilly
  • The Red Clay Ramblers
  • The Third Place Coffeehouse
  • Jelly Educational Theater
  • E.B. and Juanita Palmer
  • Burning Coal Theatre Company
  • Scott Ainslie

    2001

  • Brett Ingram
  • Hayti Heritage Center
  • Skip Elsenheimer--A/V Geeks
  • John Rosenthal
  • David zum Brunnen
  • Mr. Lady Records

    2002

  • erin o'Hara slavick
  • Michael Quattlebaum
  • DADA
  • Danny Cameron
  • Jim Haverkamp
  • WSHA-FM

    2003

  • Howard Craft
  • Andre Leon Gray
  • Arts Access
  • Cynthia Hill
  • Barbara Lau
  • Shepard Jazz Camp
  • Voices in the Wilderness (honorable mentions):
  • Melody and Jeffery Zentner
  • Richard Badu
  • Triangle Swing Dance Society
  • Peter Kramer
  • Ms. Films Festival

    2004

  • John Brown
  • Blue Coffee Company
  • Robin Harris
  • Arts NC
  • Dasan Ahanu
  • Add a comment