Indy Endorsements | Our Endorsements | Indy Week

Elections » Our Endorsements

Indy Endorsements

Our picks for the May 2 primary and general elections

comment

Main Elections Page
Wake
Durham
Orange
Chatham
Congressional races
Statewide judicial races



The Independent Voting Guide

Voters are heading to the polls across the Triangle to choose from candidates in a variety of local and statewide races. For more information or to find out where to vote, call your county's Board of Elections or go to their Web site:

Wake County: 856-6240, www.wakegov.com/elections/default.htm

Durham County: 560-0700, www.co.durham.nc.us/common/db-dept.cfm?ID=2

Orange County: 245-2350, www.co.orange.nc.us/elect

Chatham County: 542-8206, www.co.chatham.nc.us/dept/elections/web/electionhome.htm

Early voting ends at 1 p.m. on Saturday, April 29. The elections are May 2.


Here are the Independent's endorsements:

Wake County

N.C. House District 41, Dem. primary: Ty Harrell

N.C. House District 38, Dem. primary: Deborah K. Ross

N.C. House District 40, Rep. primary: Rick Eddins

Board of County Commissioners, Dist. 3, Rep. primary: Tony Gurley

Clerk of Superior Court, Dem. Primary: Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman


Durham County

N.C. House District 29, Dem. primary: Sandy Ogburn

School Board, Dist. 1: Dolores Davis Paylor

School Board, Dist. 2: Fredrick A. Davis

School Board, Dist. 3: Phillip W. Graham

District Attorney: Mike Nifong

Sheriff: Worth L. Hill

District Court Judge, Dist. 14, Chaney seat: Nancy E. Gordon

District Court Judge, Dist. 14, McKown seat: Tracy Hicks Barley


Orange County

Board of County Commissioners (choose 3): Fred Battle, Alice Gordon, Barry Jacobs, Mike Nelson

School Board (choose 4): Susan Hallman, Anne Medenblik, Debbie Piscitelli, Ted Triebel


Orange/Chatham

Superior Court Judge, District 15-B (choose 2): Carl R. Fox, Adam Stein


Chatham County

Board of County Commissioners, Dist. 3, Dem. primary: George Lucier

Board of County Commissioners, Dist. 4, Dem. primary: Tom Vanderbeck

Board of County Commissioners, Dist. 5, Dem. primary: Carl E. Thompson

Clerk of Superior Court: Janice E. Oldham

Sheriff: Richard H. Webster


Congressional races

4th District, Dem. primary (Durham, Orange, western Wake): David Price

13th District, Rep. Primary: John Ross Hendrix


Statewide judicial races

N.C. Supreme Court, Associate Justice (Wainwright seat): Robin Hudson

N.C. Court of Appeals, Associate Justice (Hunter seat): Robert C. (Bob) Hunter

N.C. Court of Appeals, Associate Justice (Stephens seat): Linda Stephens

Add a comment