Elections » The Election Page

Tuesday's winners

comment

Jump to:

  • Wake County
  • Durham County
  • Orange County
  • Chatham County
  • Congressional
  • Statewide Judicial



    For full election results, including winners in uncontested races, visit these sites:

  • Wake County
  • Durham County
  • Orange County
  • Chatham County
  • Statewide races



    Indicates Winner
    *Indicates Indy-endorsed*


    Wake County
    County Races
    Commissioner District 1Donald Mial (Dem)
    *Joe Bryan (Rep)*
    Commissioner District 2*Lindy Brown (Dem)*
    Phil Jeffreys (Rep)
    Commissioner District 3Martha Brock (Dem)
    *Tony Gurley (Rep)*
    Commissioner District 7*Rodger Koopman (Dem)*
    Paul Y. Coble (Rep)
    Sheriff John H. Baker Jr. (Dem)
    *Donnie Harrison (Rep)*
    Clerk of Court Jan Pueschel
    *Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman*
    Soil & Water Conservation District SupervisorF. Carlyle Teague
    Thomas Wayne Allen
    *Guy P Meilleur*
    Lewis E. Wells
    *Donnie L. Woodlief*
    Joe E. Teague Jr.
    Joy Elliott
    Daryl Baker
    Legislative Races
    NC House 34*Grier Martin (Dem)*
    J.H. Ross (Rep)
    NC House 36*Greer Beaty (Dem)*
    Nelson Dollar (Rep)
    NC House 37*Ed Ridpath (Dem)*
    Paul Stam (Rep)
    NC House 39*Linda Coleman (Dem)*
    John Blackwell (Rep)
    NC House 41*Ty Harrell (Dem)*
    J. Russell Capps (Rep)
    NC Senate 14*Vernon Malone (Dem)*
    Richard Doeffinger (Rep)
    NC Senate 15*Dorothy (Gerry) Bowles (Dem)*
    Neal Hunt (Rep)
    Judicial Races
    Superior Court
    Superior Court 10B*Ripley Rand*
    Paul Ridgeway
    Superior Court 10CDaniel Garner
    *Paul G. Gessner*
    District Court
    District Court 10Aida Doss Havel
    *Vince Rozier*
    Referendum
    School Bond*Yes*
    No


    Durham County
    County Races
    District Attorney*Mike Nifong (Dem)*
    Lewis Cheek (Una)
    Steve Monks (write-in)
    Judicial Races
    District Court Judge
    District 14 (Chaney seat)*Nancy E. Gordon*
    Anita Smith
    District 14 (McKown seat)Ann McKown
    *Tracy Hicks Barley*


    Orange County
    County Races
    County Commisioner At-Large (3 seats)*Mike Nelson (Dem)*
    *Alice Gordon (Dem)*
    *Barry Jacobs (Dem)*
    Jamie Daniel (Rep)
    Sheriff*Lindy Pendergrass (Dem)*
    William (Buddy) Parker (Rep)
    Soil & Water Conservation (2 seats)*Charles W. Snipes*
    *William C. Hogan*
    Will Shooter
    Legislative Races
    NC Senate 23*Ellie Kinnaird (Dem)*
    E.B. Alston (Rep)
    NC House 54 (Orange/Chatham)*Joe Hackney (Dem)*
    Alvin Reed (Rep)
    Judicial Races
    Superior Court
    Superior Court 15B (Orange/Chatham)Charles (Chuck) Anderson
    Allen Baddour
    *Carl R. Fox*
    *Adam Stein*
    Referendum
    Districting*Yes*
    No


    Chatham County
    County Races
    Commissioner District 4*Tom Vanderbeck (Dem)*
    Karl Ernst (Rep)
    Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisors (2 seats) *Johnny Glosson*
    *Richard Hayes*
    Blake Lindley Andrew Jr.
    School Board District 3Ken Harris
    Andrea Repasz-Batsche
    *Kathie Russell*
    School Board District 4 (2 seats)Doug Burke
    Charles (Chuck) Grubb
    Clyde Harris
    *Deb McManus*
    *Gerald Totten*
    Legislative Races
    NC House 54 (Orange/Chatham)*Joe Hackney (Dem)*
    Alvin Reed (Rep)
    Judicial Races
    Superior Court
    Superior Court 15B (Orange/Chatham)Charles (Chuck) Anderson
    Allen Baddour
    *Carl R. Fox*
    *Adam Stein*
    Referendum
    Redistricting*Yes*
    No


    Congress
    Congressional Races
    US House 4 (Orange/Durham)*David Price (Dem)*
    Steve Acuff (Rep)
    US House 2 (Wake/Chatham)*Bob Etheridge (Dem)*
    Dan Mansell (Rep)
    US House 13 (Wake)*Brad Miller (Dem)*
    Vernon Robinson (Rep)


    Judges
    Statewide Judicial Races
    NC Supreme Court
    Chief JusticeRusty Duke
    *Sarah Parker*
    Associate JusticeEric Levinson
    *Patricia Timmons-Goodson*
    Associate JusticeRachel Lea Hunter
    *Mark Martin*
    Associate Justice*Robin Hudson*
    Ann Marie Calabria
    NC Court of Appeals
    Judge *Robert Hunter*
    Kris Bailey
    Judge*Linda Stephens*
    Donna Stroud
  • Add a comment

    Quantcast