Music » Music Feature

Gettin' religion

Like the river, the Eno Festival at 25 rolls on

by

comment
It's been 25 years since the group of environmental activists that formed the Eno River Association enlisted bands and volunteers to put on the first Eno River Festival.

For that group of pioneers and a host of those to follow, saving the river was more religion than activism. So it's appropriate that headlining Saturday's opening of the silver anniversary of what's become the Triangle's unofficial July 4th party is Rev. Shirley Caesar, a woman who can cause just about anybody to get religion and a performer at the first festival.

Like Saturday, Sunday offers a wide range of acts and styles spread out on the festival's five stages, including the Sacred Harp Singers, Paper Hand Puppet Intervention and bluegrass kings Steep Canyon Rangers and Chatham County Line.

Monday is headlined by the Red Clay Ramblers--a first festival headliner and a band that's been loyal to the festival throughout the decades, along with songwriter Jonathan Byrd and smooth operators Regina Hexaphone.

Proceeds from the event go to benefit the association's extensive conservation efforts along the Eno and its tributaries.

Listings, information about music camps and artists, and how to get there and where to park are at www.enoriver.org/festival.

Eno Schedule
Saturday, July 3:
Rev. Shirley Caesar & the Caesar Singers
Billy Jonas
Stillhouse Bottom Band
George Higgs
James Reams & the Barnstormers
Malpass Family
Dueling Shoes
Jimmy Landry and the Thrift Shop Congregation
Carolina Road Band
Greg Taylor
Jimmy Magoo
Cane Creek Cloggers
Ann Humphreys & Greg Hawks
Project Mastana
Anthony Neff
TROSA Music Ensemble
Tracy Simon Feldman
Belly Revelations
Alberti Flea Circus
Bearfoot Bluegrass
Emil McGloin
Rob Brodle
Chris Wimberly
Zoe Mulford

Sunday, July 4
Steep Canyon Rangers
Chatham County Line
John Dee Holman
The Moaners
Badgett Sisters
African American Dance Ensemble
Lightnin' Wells
Dmitri Resnik
Jon Shain Trio
Bill Phillips
Pratie Heads
Samecumba
Emily Waszak
Celtic Jam
Footloose
Three Graces
Mabels' Boys
Sacred Harp Singers
Paper Hand Puppet Intervention
Alberti Flea Circus
Bearfoot Bluegrass
Big Fat Gap
Greg Klyma
The Chris Stamey Experience

Monday, July 5
Red Clay Ramblers
Nerissa & Katryna Nields
David Olney
Jamie Anderson
The Duhks
Jonathan Byrd
Dromedary
Regina Hexaphone
Chinkapin Hunters
Apple Chill Cloggers
Jamuna
Kickin Grass
Bill West
Nouveau Passe Orchestra
Silver
Walkin' Bones
Yasmine White
Shenandoah Mnt. Band
Baron van Rumblebus
Piedmont All-Stars
Alberti Flea Circus
Bearfoot Bluegrass
Janet Stolp
Dechen Hawk
Tracy S. Feldman
Andy Smith

Add a comment

Quantcast