Citizen Awards 

Citizens-tile.jpg
2014 Call for Nominations

Each year, Indy Week honors a handful of people and groups who, through long-term dedication and hard work, have made the Triangle a better place to live, work and learn.

Help us choose this year's Citizen Awards winners by nominating your favorite local heroes.

Tell us—in 500 words or less—about their work and accomplishments. We're especially interested in honoring people and groups who have received less public recognition than they deserve. (For a list of past winners, see below.)

Each nomination should include:

  • Your name, address, email address and daytime phone number.
  • The name of the individual or group you are nominating.
  • A statement in support of your nomination, telling us why you think this person or group deserves this award.
  • Any relevant materials that will bolster your nominee's chances, including names and phone numbers of others who will speak on the nominee's behalf.

Deadline for nominations: Dec. 1

The winners will be selected by a committee of Indy writers and editors and saluted in the paper's Jan. 29, 2014, issue. Citizen and Indies Arts winners will be presented their awards at a luncheon.

Send your nominations to:

lsorg@indyweek.com (please include CITIZEN AWARDS in the subject line)

OR

Citizen Awards
Indy Week
P.O. Box 2690
Durham, NC 27715

No phone calls, please.




Citizen Awards winners

2013
People's Durham
Marty Rosenbluth
The YES team
All of Us NC
Dix Park

2012
Charmaine Fuller Cooper
Great Schools in Wake Coalition
Clean Water for North Carolina
Sustaining OurSelves
Special Mention: The Occupy Movements
Previous winner: Eddie Davis, Class of '85

Note: Due to a shift in when this issue is printed, the year numbering also shifted; there is no 2011.

2010
N.C. Dream Team
Dan Hill
Amber Smith
New Hill Community Association

2009
Chase Foster
Judy Kincaid
Michelle Cotton Laws
Robert Dowling
Brother Ray

2008
Karen Rindge
GNAT
Amanda Arrington
Gary Kueber
Reggie Edwards

2007
Committee to Save the Lakewood Y
The Haw River Assembly
El Futuro
Stop Torture Now
Al McSurely

2006
Margie Ellison
Lanya Shapiro & Traction
Chad Johnston
Andrew Pearson
The Pesticide Education Project

2005
Bernice Wade and Barbara Stiles
Band Together
Code Pink
Chuck and Laura Richardson
Dr. Evelyn Schmidt
Thomas Savage

2004
Pete MacDowell
Peggy Misch
NCCU Civic Engagement Task Force
El Pueblo
Blaise Strenn

2003
Delores Bailey
Janet Colm
Earl Matlock
Marcia Owen
Lewis Pitts
SeeSaw Studio

2002
Ashley Forte
Ann Akland
Gene Galin
Caleb Southern
The Anti-Warriors

2001
Bill Padgett
Daniella Cook
DeWarren Langley
Gail Phares
Empowerment Inc. and Mark Chilton

2000
Bill Towe of Peace Action
Internationalist Books
The Hispanic Credit Union
Rural Advancement Foundation International (RAFI)
Bertie Howard of the Africa News

1999
Alex Charns
Kamau and Mawiyah Kambon
Jo Sanders
Sidney Brodie
Louise Davis
Ken Rose and The Center for Death Penalty Litigation

1998
Rick Dove
Coalition for the Public Trust
Linda Wilson and Candles of Hope
Jimmy Leach
Myra Fuller and Rhondette Jones
Old West Durham Neighborhood Association

1997
Florence Siman-Zablah
N.C. Farmworkers' Project
Luis Alvarenga
Jovenes Lideres en Accion and Youth for Social Change
Lizette Cruz-Watko

1996
Helping Hands Center, Siler City
Chris Fitzsimon
Patrick O'Neill and Mary Rider
UNC Housekeepers Association
Triangle Residential Options for Substance Abusers (TROSA)

1995
Joe and Lucy Straley
Quinton Baker
Ron Mace
Cy King
Margaret Brown
Christine Strudwick

1994
Joe Neff
Falcon's Cry
Waltye Rasulala
Jim Baxter
Terry Grunwald
Sam Reed

1993
Roz Savitt
Northampton Citizens Against Pollution
Grace Higgs
Lynice Williams
Gretchen Durham

1992
Rev. Linda Jordan
Rev. Mahan Siler
Cash Michaels
Linda Mabry
Dietrich von Haugwitz
N.C. Community Land Trustees

1991
Sister Evelyn Mattern
Rev. Jim Lewis
Lisa Madry
Clay Thorp
Shirley Mclain
Juanita McNeil
The Center for Peace Education

1990
John Bartlett
Rebecca Clark
Louise Kessel
Roy Gorman
Those Who Speak Out
NARAL-NC

1989
Jim Clark
Michael Bleyman
Dave Owens
Shiloh Coalition
Common Ground
Billie Rogers
Margaret Pollard

1988
Saladin Muhammad
Catherine Vicks
Julia Taylor
Center for Community Self-Help

1987
Phail Wynn Jr.
Malcolm Potts
Center for Women's Economic Alternatives
Bill Holman
Jacques Menache

1986
Janet Hoyle
Mary Talbert
Mandy Carter
David Stanford
C.A.S.H Volunteers

1985
Ann Shephard
Eddie Davis
The Lesbian and Gay Health Project
Rev. Wilson Lee
Melinda Lawrence

1984
Carolyn Allen
Lightning Brown
Bob Hall
Kenneth Duane Johnson
Joe Herzenberg
Jimmy Little
Gloria McCrae

1983
Carolina Interfaith Task Force on Central America
Deep River Citizens Coalition

Quantcast